Thanks for printing!  Don't forget to come back to Kavali Plastic Surgery and Skin Renewal Center for fresh articles!

If I use a bigger implant, can I avoid a breast lift?

If I use a bigger implant, can I avoid a breast lift?

If I use a bigger implant, can I avoid a breast lift?

This is such a common question, and there is so much misinformation about it.  Can you avoid a breast lift if you just get a bigger implant??  The short answer is NO.  But you know I've also got a longer answer.

When do you need a breast lift? Here are the variables that matter:

NIPPLE POSITION:

When your nipple position is below your breast fold, you need a breast lift.  Adding an implant won't fix that nipple position, and you'll just end up with a nipple pointing down off your implant.  Now, if your nipple is at or above your breast fold, you may or may not need a breast lift.  In mild cases of ptosis (breast droop), with the nipple at or just above the breast fold, you may do just fine with an implant alone.  But nipple position isn't the only variable.

BREAST TISSUE POSITION:

Your breast tissue position matters.  Your nipple could be above your breast fold, but if most of your actual breast tissue sits at or below the fold ("pseudoptosis"), you'll still need a breast lift to get your best shape.  

BREAST SKIN QUALITY:

If your breast skin is streched and loose, you may do better with a lift, in addition to implants.  The lift procedure will remove the excess skin and give you a tighter look.  Now, the skin will always stretch again, so you won't be tight forever, but you'll be better than where you started.

BREAST SKIN AMOUNT:

If you have loose breast skin--think empty after breastfeeding--then you'll likely need a lift just to remove the extra skin and tighten it up over the implant.

If I use a bigger implant, can I avoid a breast lift?

 

Looking at the photo here, the "normal" breast shape does not need a lift, only implants (if desired).  The "Grade I Ptosis" woman may not need a lift, assuming she has good skin quality and is okay with a more natural breast shape.  The woman with "pseudoptosis", as shown in this particular photo, would not need a breast lift, assuming good skin quality.  The rest of these women pictured would definitely need a lift along with any implants.

Even with this photo classification, we're only seeing 5 different breasts.  But we know that every breast are like snowflakes, with no two exactly the same.  Even within each category of breast ptosis, there are many different breasts.   

Oh, back to the original question: If I get a bigger implant, can I avoid a breast lift??  NO!  A bigger implant will ONLY MAKE YOU BIGGER!  Bigger implants are also heavier than smaller implants, so your risk of implant malposition (an implant sitting too low or too far towards your underarms) is higher.  And your skin will definitely stretch more and faster with a bigger implant.

Have a consult with a surgeon Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  And, ideally, have a consult with a plastic surgeon who uses VECTRA 3D Imaging.  In my practice, this tool has taken the guesswork out of breast lift/implant surgery!  You can literally visualize your results with or without an implant and with or without a lift.

Want to know more about your options?  Call us at 404.250.3333 or email us at [email protected] .

To your BEST YOU!

Dr. Kavali

Logos

  • Logo bar
  • Logo bar
  • Logo bar Images
  • Logo bar
  • Logo bar
  • Logo bar